The UK’s best pub and bar operators were celebrating success last night at the Publican Awards 2020.

Some 1,500 people attended the event in London, which was hosted by comedian Rob Beckett.

Stonegate, Liberation Group and the Inn Collection Group scooped awards for the second year running, while other winners included Punch, Nicholsons and Shepherd Neame. A full list of winners is below. 

St Austell’s president James Staughton OBE was honoured for his Outstanding Industry Contribution, while Fuller’s CEO Simon Emeny was named Business Leader of the Year following a major deal which took his family-owned business in a new direction.

Ed Bedington, editor of The Morning Advertiser, which organises the awards, said: “Many congratulations to all our winners and finalists in this year’s competition.

“This is the 29th year we’ve run these awards and the competition is always intense, which is great to see. The standards within the companies that make up the shortlisted finalists are outstanding and it was a real pleasure to be part of the judging process.

“This event is the leading awards in the sector, and as a result, they’re not easy to win - it’s a robust judging process and companies have to work really hard to see success in the awards. I’d like to praise all our winners for doing such a fantastic job in a very tough battle.”

A range of leading industry suppliers helped sponsor the event and provided a range of bars for guests to celebrate the night away, they included: Asahi UK, Assured Food Standards, Bacardi-Martini, Britvic, Brothers, Budweiser Brewing Group, CGA, Coca-Cola European Partners, CPL Learning, Diageo, Fentimans, Fever-Tree, Freixenet, Heineken UK, Kettle Foods, Kopparberg, Kuehne and Nagel, Liquor 43, MCA Insight, Molson Coors, Poppleston Allen, Smokehead, Sky Business, Stryyk, WKD.

 

Full list of winners:

Best Premium Food Offer - Anglian Country Inns

Best Pub Brand/Concept - Hickory’s

Best Community Pub Operator - Craft Union Pub Company

Best Pub Employer (501+ employees) - Stonegate Pub Company

Best Late Night Operator - Inception Group

Best Drinks Offer - Cirrus Inns

Best Managed Pub Company (51+ sites) - Mitchell & Butler’s Nicholson’s

Best Brewing Pub Company - North Brewing Co

Best Food Offer - Liberation Group

Best New Pub/Bar - Head of Steam, Leeds - Camerons Brewery

Best Tenanted/Leased Pub Company (501+ sites) - Punch Pubs & Co

Best Tenanted/Leased Pub Company (under 500 sites) - Shepherd Neame

Best Managed Pub Company (2-50 sites) - Urban Pub and Bars

Business Leader of the Year - Simon Emeny, Fullers

Best Sustainable Pub Company - Greene King

Best Pub Operations Team - Hippo Inns

Best Accommodation Operator - Brakspear

Best Pub Employer (up to 500 employees) - Inn Collection Group

Outstanding Industry Contribution - James Staughton, OBE, St Austell